Capturing Planet Bug

Space bugs, we hate em. Let us know where you saw that dirty Acean!

Capturing Planet Bug

Postby Balcifer » Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:28 pm

Priority: High

Reproduce: Yes


Earlier today after deleting my old empire and starting over I built a few ships with troop bays and drop pods I sent them over to a empty planet to capture I see the drop pod drop waited a bit nothing happens, no red circle appears around planet nothing, so I sent another ship dropped troops nothing I go to another empty planet same results. Had another player take the planet I was trying to take and he was able to take it.
I have a battleship, dreadnought and capital ship capable of dropping troops and not one has been able to capture a planet.

Steps to Reproduce: All the steps required to take a planet
Balcifer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:36 am

Re: Capturing Planet Bug

Postby Balcifer » Wed Jan 28, 2015 10:07 pm

I managed to fix this issue by deleting my user profile and the empire in game... But another issue arose when i built my first destroyer after it was done being built it never got moved to star port and it wasnt in shipyard
Balcifer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:36 am

Re: Capturing Planet Bug

Postby Sypheria » Wed Jan 28, 2015 11:07 pm

Did you check your planetary outpost?
Sypheria
User avatar
Universe Architect
 
Posts: 4232
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 4:23 pm
Location: WinSock.h ln 458 #define AF_UNKNOWN1 20 /*Somebodys using this! */

Re: Capturing Planet Bug

Postby Balcifer » Wed Jan 28, 2015 11:13 pm

No I didnt I totaly forgot about that lol
Balcifer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:36 am


Return to Game Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests